Edmund Burke - Colston Avenue, Bristol, UK
30U E 527978 N 5700371
This statue of the politician, Edmund Burke, stands atop a plinth in central Bristol. It was erected in 1894 and is a Grade II listed structure.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The life-sized sculpture of Edmund Burke depicts him stepping forward with his right leg. He is waving his right hand, and in his left hand he holds a three-cornered hat at his side. He wears a long jacket, a vest, and breeches. His hair curls up just above his ears and is parted down the middle. The sculpture sits upon a rectangular pink granite plinth.

The inscription on the front of the plinth reads:

Burke
1774 - 1780
I wish to be a Member of
Parliament to have my
share of doing good and
resisting evil

The inscription on the rear of the plinth reads:

To
his fellow citizens
from
Si William Henry Wills Bart MP
1894

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Burke that tells us:

Edmund Burke, (born January 12, 1729, Dublin, Ireland — died July 9, 1797, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England). British statesman, parliamentary orator, and political thinker prominent in public life from 1765 to about 1795 and important in the history of political theory. He championed conservatism in opposition to Jacobinism in Reflections on the Revolution in France (1790).