St Peter's Brewery - South Elmham St Peter, Suffolk
31U E 393476 N 5808507
St. Peter's is an independent brewery founded in 1996 by John Murphy in former agricultural buildings adjacent to St. Peter’s Hall in St Peter, South Elmham, near Bungay, Suffolk, England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St. Peter’s Brewery is based at St. Peter South Elmham, near Bungay in Suffolk. The brewery itself was built in 1996 and is housed in an attractive range of traditional former agricultural buildings adjacent to St. Peter’s Hall.

Siting the brewery at St. Peter’s was ideal because of the excellent water quality from our own deep bore-hole. Locally malted barley is used, together with Kentish hops, to produce a range of classical English cask-conditioned ales. In addition the company produces a range of superb bottled beers.

We brew ‘traditional’ beers (bitters, mild etc.) as well as some more unusual beers such as honey porter and fruit beer. (We are replicating what was common practice up to the Nineteenth Century to add fruits and honey to beers to create special seasonal brews).

Thus blackcurrant and gooseberry beers would be brewed when soft fruits were readily available while at Christmas-time dried fruits, spices and orange peel would be added to create a special Christmas Ale."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The brewery at St. Peter’s is housed in listed former agricultural buildings which were last used in the late Sixties. They then became derelict but offered a superb site both for a working brewery and a visitors’ attraction.

Today, the brewery produces ‘real ale’, over 80% of this is bottled, the remainder being for cask and keg beer. Half of our bottle volume is exported. Our capacity is now 17,500 barrels per annum (83,000 pints per week).

Our distinctive oval Bottle is a 500ml copy of one from Gibbstown, near Philadelphia which dates from c. 1770. It was produced for Thomas Gerrard, an innkeeper with a tidewater inn on the Delaware River."

"Brewery Tours -

Brewery Tours take place from Easter until end of December each year.

Brewery Tours normally take place on Saturdays & Sundays at 11am, 12:30pm and 2pm, £10.00 per adult including a bottle of beer to take home."

Location:
St. Peter’s Brewery Co. Ltd.