Charles Wesley - The Horsefair, Bristol, UK
30U E 528453 N 5700860
This statue of the Methodist, Charles Wesley, stands inside the entrance to the New Room in The Horsefair, Bristol. The statue and plinth were recently renovated before being placed here.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The bronze statue of Charles Wesley is life-size and stands upon a granite plinth. The statue shows Wesley standing upright with his right arm extended forward with the palm of his right hand upward and fingers spread. His left arm his by his side with the hand holding an open book, probably a bible or hymn book. He is wearing long ministerial robes with full sleeves and he has a full head of hair.

An inscription on the plinth reads:

Charles Wesley

1707 - 1788

O let me commend
my Saviour to you

Wikipedia has an article about The New Room that tells us:

The New Room is a historic building in Broadmead, Bristol, England.

It was built in 1739 by John Wesley and is the oldest Methodist chapel in the world. Above the chapel are the rooms in which Wesley and other preachers stayed. The chapel includes a double decker pulpit, which was common at the time, and an octagonal lantern window to reduce the amount paid in Window tax. In addition to meetings and worship, the New Room was used as a dispensary and schoolroom for the poor people of the area. The pews and benches were made from old ship timber. The Baldwin and Nicholas Street Methodist groups combined to form the United Society, which met at the New Room from 3 June 1739. Wesley insisted that meetings at the New Room should only be held outside of Anglican church hours as he wanted Methodism to complement rather than compete with Anglican worship.

The courtyards around the building contain statues of John Wesley and his brother Charles.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Charles Wesley that tells us:

Charles Wesley, (born Dec. 18, 1707, Epworth, Lincolnshire, Eng.—died March 29, 1788, London), English clergyman, poet, and hymn writer, who, with his elder brother John, started the Methodist movement in the Church of England.

The youngest and third surviving son of Samuel and Susanna Wesley, Wesley entered Westminster School, London, in 1716. In 1726 he was elected to Christ Church College, Oxford, where he translated Greek and Latin classics into English verse. During the winter of 1728–29, he underwent a spiritual awakening and initiated, with two other undergraduates, the Holy Club. In 1735, in order to aid his brother John in a mission to Georgia, he accepted holy orders.

Charles was subject to greater extremes of emotion than his brother, and his spiritual despair and physical exhaustion in Georgia led him to return happily to England after only a few months’ stay. With the help of the Moravians, like his brother John, he found spiritual peace. On Whitsunday, May 21, 1738, he found himself “at peace with God.” He became a very eloquent preacher for the Methodist cause and translated the gospel message into hymns, which became important means of evangelism.

In 1749 Charles married Sarah Gwynne; two sons and a daughter survived out of eight children born to the marriage. Though Charles was active in Bristol and London, his interference with his brother’s proposed marriage to Grace Murray caused an estrangement between the two, and Charles withdrew from active leadership of the Methodist societies. Also, he was more deeply attached to the Church of England and did not approve of John’s ordaining preachers. His work as an evangelist and hymn writer for Methodism, however, had already made its permanent mark. He published more than 4,500 hymns and left some 3,000 in manuscript; George Frideric Handel wrote music specifically for some of them. Among Wesley’s best known hymns are “Love divine, all loves excelling”; “Hark, the herald angels sing”; “Christ the Lord is ris’n today”; “Soldiers of Christ, arise”; “Rejoice, the Lord is king”; and “Jesu, lover of my soul.”