Windmill Restaurant - Holland, Michigan USA
Windmill Restaurant in Holland.
Location: Michigan, United States

Windmill Restaurant
Back in the 1940’s residents of Holland, MI enjoyed eating at Hoffman’s in downtown Holland, MI. In the 1950’s Hoffman’s was sold and the name of this fine diner was changed to Galtz’s Restaurant (Glatz’s). In 1964, the restaurant was purchased by Bill Sikkel, now a former mayor of Holland, who changed the name to the Windmill Restaurant. In 1983, almost two decades later, Terry McMurry and his family bought the restaurant and continued the tradition of homemade comfort food.
Looking to add a specialty dish to be known for, Terry developed the now famous Windmill Hashbrown Omelette, which is based loosely on a casserole recipe that he had seen. After a number of attempts and lots of “you can never make that work” type of comments, Terry perfected the now famous omelette and it has become a staple of breakfast-loving stomachs throughout West Michigan and beyond.

(windmillrestaurantdowntownholland.com/about/)

28 W 8th St., Holland, MI 49423