Fontana dell'Immacolatella - Naples, Italy
33T E 436764 N 4520131
The Fontana dell'Immacolatella (a.k.a. Fontana di Gigante) is now located along the waterfront at Via Patenope in Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Fontana dell'Immacolatella was originally created by Michelangelo Naccherino and Pietro Bernini in the 17th century for the Royal Palace of Naples next to a statue of a giant, hence its alternate name the Fountain of the Giant. It was then moved to Palace of the Immacolatella, a quarantine station for the port of Naples. In 1905 is was moved to its present site on the waterfront of Naples.

The Fontana dell'Immacolatella features a central round arch flanked by two smaller rounded arches, all are supported by four pillars. Under the central arch there is a small basin on a pedestal and two mermaids. On each side arch there are sculptures a bearded man holding a sea monster. Above each arch shields. The central shield is flanked by two cherubs. At each ends there is a sculpture of a caryatid.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City