Barca da Amieira - Amieira do Alentejo, Portugal
This is a historical cross, it was suspended and recently rehabilitated by the municipality
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

This is a small ferry, more like a barge with capacity for one or two vehicles. It connects both banks of Tagus river, in a place where the crossing has been done literally for centuries.

With the appearance of several modern bridges the ferry was left apart and eventually ceased to operate but in 2019 the municipality decided to reactivate it.

It's a fast crossing, connecting the south and the north banks of the river, in a place which gained the name of the ferry: Barca da Amieira. On the north bank there is a train station.
Body of water served: Tagus river

Places served: