Sarcophage egilse Saint Pierre - Usseau, France
30T E 686886 N 5116140
In the chapel on the right in the middle of the church. Dans la chapelle a droite au milieu de l'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
Sarcophagi from excavations at the end of the 20th century are placed in the right arm of the transept. In the pavement, tombstones, including that of Pierre de La Rades (1698).
In the left arm of the transept, the tombstones of a relative of Éléonore d'Olbreuse and an auditor, Faulcœur, squire are leaning against the west wall. Éléonore d'Olbreuse (1639-1722), a native of the parish, married Georges-Guillaume duc de Brunswick (1624-1705) and happened to have many European monarchs in his descendants.
In the choir, on the left, a plaque reports the epitaph of Alexandre Prévost, "KNIGHT OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF SAINT LOUIS, AND CAPTAIN OF DRAGON OF ORLEANS, LORD OF OLBREUZE GAGEMON AND OTHER PLACES, DECEASED IN HIS CASTLE D'OLBREUZE THE FIVE SEPTEMBER 1717 AGED 65 YEARS. PRAY FOR HIS SOUL ”.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Des sarcophages, provenant des fouilles de la fin du 20e siècle, sont disposés dans le bras droit du transept. Dans le pavement, des pierres tombales, dont celle de Pierre de La Rades (1698).
Dans le bras gauche du transept, sont appuyées au mur ouest les pierres tombales d'une parente d'Éléonore d'Olbreuse et d'un commissaire aux comptes, Faulcœur, écuyer. Éléonore d'Olbreuse (1639-1722), native de la paroisse, a épousé Georges-Guillaume duc de Brunswick (1624-1705) et se trouve avoir dans sa descendance de nombreux monarques d'Europe.
Dans le chœur, à gauche, une plaque rapporte l'épitaphe d'Alexandre Prévost, «CHEVALIER DE L'ORDRE MILITAIRE DE SAINT LOUIS, ET CAPITAINE DE DRAGON D'ORLÉANS, SEIGNEUR D'OLBREUZE GAGEMON ET AUTRES PLACES, DÉCÉDÉ EN SON CHÂTEAU D'OLBREUZE LE CINQ SEPTEMBRE 1717 AAGÉ DE 65 ANS. PRIEZ POUR SON AME ».
Approximate Age of Artefact: 300