Hobart Carnegie Library - Hobart, OK
This Carnegie funded building was constructed in 1912 and still serves as a public library.

The Hobart Public Library is housed in the Carnegie Library building constructed in 1912. In 1911 Judge J.R. Tolbert petitioned the Carnegie fund for money to building the town a library. Receiving $10,000, the building was begun and opened its doors in September 1912. A library has continued to operate here for 107 years at this writing. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

This is a one-story brick building with an exposed basement level. The main entrance on the west facing main Street has a 10-step staircase leading to a single glass door with segmented glass sidelights and transom. The staircase is flanked by brick sidewalls. The slightly projects entrance bay has concrete quoins and a stepped parapet, with a block reading "1912 Carnegie Library". Cast concrete is used to embellish the building, with a concrete surround at the entrance, and a concrete belt course between the first level and basement, and around each basement window.

In 1987, an addition of similar size was built, located to the east and connected to the original building by a covered walk-through. An entrance to the library is also available on the north side.

Address of Library Building:
200 S. Main Streetq