The Barber Institute of Fine Arts - The University of Birmingham - University Road - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
'The Barber Institute of Fine Arts is housed in one of Birmingham's finest Art Deco buildings.'
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

'The Barber Institute of Fine Arts is housed in one of Birmingham's finest Art Deco buildings.' (visit link)
(visit link)

The building is a Grade II Listed Building* designed by Robert Atkinson and built between 1936 and 1939.

The Barber Institute building is of a 'Sophisticated design marrying elements of traditional institutional classicism and Dudok inspired stone dressed brick modern. A2 storey compact block with shallow full height portal wing to the right of front. Ashlar faced ground floor and blind 1st floor of brick with flat coped roofline. The horizontal emphasis of the strip fenestration on the ground floor is suavely combined with the vertical accent of the slightly battered portal. The latter is complemented in small scale by ashlar panels carved with symbols of the Arts on the first floor and reflected by the visual stop of the larger panel as the end of return east elevation. The banding and strip fenestration of the front follows round on to the side and rear elevations giving crisp linear definition to the design.' (visit link)

'William Marinus Dudok (6 July 1884 - 6 April 1974) was a Dutch modernist architect. He was born in Amsterdam. He became City Architect for the town of Hilversum in 1928 where he was best known for the brick Hilversum Town Hall completed in 1931.' (visit link)

'Ashlar' is described by Nikolaus Pevsner's Architectural Glossary as 'Masonry of large blocks worked to even faces and square edges.' Source: 'Pevsner's Architectural Glossary' by Nikolaus Pevsner (ISBN:978-0-300-22368-2

*This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1930 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment