Kajetánka Chateau by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Kajetánka Chateau and park
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Kajetánka is a Prague homestead in Prague-Brevnov, originally a court, later a monastery. At present, the dilapidated premises are under extensive reconstruction into a housing estate.
The original court with a vineyard was owned by the House of Martinic. Bernard Ignác of Martinic had a smaller monastery building constructed and donated it to the Order of Theatins, also called Kajetans. The monastery also comprised a cylindrical chapel and a small church built according to the Bavarian Pilgrimage Church of the Virgin Mary in Alt Oetting. Kajetánka was rebuilt into a small château by its then owner.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VI.'

=========================================================

Kajetánka je pražská usedlost v Praze-Brevnove, puvodne dvorec, pozdeji klášter. V soucasnosti probíhá rozsáhlá rekonstrukce zchátralého areálu a jeho prestavba na bytový komplex.
Puvodní dvorec s vinicí byl v majetku rodu Martinicu. Bernard Ignác z Martinic nechal postavit menší budovu kláštera, kterou venoval rádu theatinu, lidove kajetánu. Soucástí kláštera byla i válcová kaple ci kostelík, postavený podle vzoru bavorského poutního kostela Panny Marie v Alt Oettingu. Kajetánku nechal její tehdejší majitel prestavet na malý zámecek.

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 02/14/2019