Greenwood Row Houses - Chicago, IL
This block of row houses was built in 1903 and was named a Chicago Landmark in 2004
Location: Illinois, United States

These row houses in the Hyde Park neighborhood each have different details but are similar in size and shape. Beside being a Chicago Landmark, they are considered contributing buildings to the Hyde Park-Kenwood Historic District.

Sign from the Commission on Chicago Landmarks on site reads:

This group of 20 visually distinctive row houses was built in 1903 by one of Chicago’s most prolific early developers, Samuel E. Gross. The fine detailing and craftsmanship used for building entrances and cornices reflect the influence of the Classical Revival style.

A plaque on the southern-most row house reads:

Built in 1903, this city block of semi-attached row houses from 5200-5244 South Greenwood Avenue is considered the original Professors’ Row of the University of Chicago. Samuel Gross, developer, and Joseph Brompton, architect.
County: Cook

Historical Society: Chicago Landmark Commission