ONLY place of worship in Germany with St. Genovefa as its patron saint - Mendig, RP, Germany
The church is the only place of worship in Germany with St. Genovefa as its patron saint.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Besiedlung um Mendig ist durch prähistorische Funde bis ins 5. Jahrtausend vor Christus belegt. Vor allem Ausgrabungen aus keltischer, römischer und fränkischer Zeit geben Einblicke in Lebensweise, Kultur und Religion der hier lebenden Menschen. Urkundlich erwähnt wurde Over-Mendich 1041 n.Chr.
Im 12. Jahrhundert wurden in Dokumenten und Urkunden des Florinstiftes Koblenz, des Klosters Dünnwald bei Köln und der Abtei Maria Laach Obermendig und seine Pfarrei erwähnt. Die Kirche hat als einziges Gotteshaus in Deutschland die hl. Genovefa als Schutzpatronin. Sie lebte im 5. Jahrhundert in Paris. St. Geneviéve wird in Frankreich als Segensbringerin der Armen, Retterin der Bedürftigen, Friedensstifterin ihres Volkes und Vorbild bedingungsloser Christusnachfolge hoch verehrt.
Die Anfänge der jetzigen Kirche gehen in das 12. Jahrhundert zurück. Erhalten ist davon noch der romanische Westturm. 1249 wird die Kirche in einem Schreiben an Pastor Richwin dokumentiert.
1365 ist der Baubeginn einer dreischiffigen gotischen Hallenkirche. Aus dieser Zeit stammen zwei Konsolenfiguren im rechten Seitenschiff - ein Apostel mit Buch und ein Engel mit Kreuz. Dass die Kirche ausgemalt war, bezeugen die Fresken der Hl. Barbara und eines unbekannten Heiligen (vielleicht St. Jakobus). ..."

(visit link)

[EN] "The settlement around Mendig is documented by prehistoric findings up to the 5th millennium before Christ. Above all, excavations from Celtic, Roman and Frankish times provide insights into the way of life, culture and religion of the people living here. Over-Mendich was mentioned in a document in 1041 AD.
In the 12th century documents and charters of the Florin monastery in Koblenz, the monastery of Dünnwald near Cologne and the abbey Maria Laach mentioned Obermendig and its parish. The church is the only place of worship in Germany with St. Genovefa as its patron saint. She lived in Paris in the 5th century. St. Geneviéve is highly venerated in France as a bringer of blessings for the poor, saviour of the needy, peacemaker for her people and an example of unconditional discipleship of Christ.
The beginnings of the present church go back to the 12th century. The Romanesque west tower is still preserved. In 1249 the church is documented in a letter to Pastor Richwin.
1365 is the beginning of the construction of a three-aisled gothic hall church. Two console figures in the right aisle - an apostle with a book and an angel with a cross - date from this period. The fact that the church was painted is testified by the frescoes of St. Barbara and an unknown saint (perhaps St. James). ..."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Type of documentation of superlative status: Church website