Old County Jail - 1906 - Keytesville, MO
15S E 505021 N 4364823
When jail razed at where Price Park now exists, this building was built; It was closed in 1996, and new sheriff's office and jail built just to the south.

County of building: Chariton County
Location of building: US-24 (W. Jackson St.) & Cherry St., Keytesville
Built: 1906
Architect: H.W. Hoel, St. Louis
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Construction Supervisor: O.P. Ray

"The Chariton County Jail and Sheriff's Residence, 305 South Cherry Street, Keytesville, Chariton County, is a two and a half story, red brick, building with Queen Anne detailing and affinities. Its brick walls of the building are laid in a common bond pattern, while the foundation is sandstone. Its high hipped roof with lower cross gables is finished with slate shingles, the chimney is brick, and all decorative elements, cornices, porches, and window frames are wood. Bays project on the east and south elevations, and the two main entrances-into the sheriff's living quarters and his office-are sheltered by small, hipped roof porches. Constructed in the style of the comfortable residence of a small town entrepreneur, the building's official function was initially betrayed only by the large, two story cell block on the rear, or west elevation. In 1970, the jail was expanded with a one story block addition on the north elevation of the cell block. Despite this addition, the original building remains largely unaltered and retains its essential integrity of design, materials, and workmanship.

"The Chariton County Jail and Sheriff's Residence was designed to serve two purposes in one building - house prisoners and provide shelter for the current sheriff. The building was used to serve these functions from the time of its construction in 1907 until the early 1970s when the sheriff chose to no longer reside in the building. Thus, beginning in the 1970s and continuing until 1996 when the Chariton County Court completed construction on the new Chariton County jail, the sheriff's residence and basement were utilized by the jail for the extra space they could provide to house more prisoners." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1906

Full Inscription (unless noted above):