Lawrence County, Missouri

County of Marker: Lawrence County
Location of Marker: city park, E. Main St. (old US 60) & 3rd St., Verona
Marker Erected By State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1959

LAWRENCE COUNTY
Wooded Ozark Hills and fertile prairies form this county of contrasts organized in 1845 and named for Capt. James Lawrence of "Don't give up the ship" fame. The first settler, John Williams, located on Turnback Creek in 1831. Others with him turned back in discouragement. Southerners, and later pioneers from other sections, Germans, Swedes and Waldensians settled the county.

Mt. Vernon, the county seat, was platted by J.A. Allen, 1845. One of the first state tubercular hospitals west of the Mississippi was founded there, 1905. Early schools were White Oak (Presbyterian) Academy in 1840's near Verona; Collegiate Institute (1870's) at Marionville, which became Ozark Wesleyan at Carthage; Christian College (1870's) and a Presby. Academy (1880's) at Mt. Vernon; and Baptist College (1880's) at Pierce City.

In the war years, 1861-65, guerrilla bands and troops foraged the area. Mt. Vernon was a Union post. With coming of Frisco R.R., 1870, and Mo. Pac., 19071, expansion of agriculture and growth of zinc and lead mining, county population boomed from 13,067 in 1870 to 31,662 by 1900.

A dairy, livestock, grain, and fruit area, Lawrence County was once a leading lead and zinc producer. Lead found in mid-1880's at Aurora made it a roaring mining camp by 1890. Founded 1870, now on two railroads, Aurora is the county's largest town. Mining was also done at Verona, founded 1868, and Stotts City, 1885. Pierce City, founded 1870, early railroad division point, produces lime.

Near Mt. Vernon is the so-called Spanish Fort built by prehistoric tribes. Indians roamed the area, part of 1808 Osage land cession, into the 1830's. Near Verona are site of what is said to be the first Sunday School in western Ozarks, founded 1840 by J.M. White2, the spring forming Spring River; and Red Mill. At Pierce City is Harold Bell Wright Library in an 1873 building where he was once pastor. Chesapeake State Fish Hatchery and park are in the county.

Agricultural scientist, educator, William Jasper Spillman (1863-1931) and soil expert, educator, geologist Curtis Fletcher Marbut (1863-1935) were born in Lawrence County. M.T. Davis, Comm. 1904 La. Purchase Cent. Exposition, lived in Aurora.

Updates and corrections since 1959:
1. Some sources place the date of the Missouri Pacific arrival as early as 1901.
2. Depending on the source, the first Sunday School was held in the county in 1839, 1840, or 1843.

Who placed it?: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

When was it placed?: 1959

Who is honored?: John Williams, Capt; James Lawrence, and the other who filled this county with new life..