Thomas Beresford tomb - St Edmund - Fenny Bentley, Derbyshire
Unusual memorial tomb of Thomas Beresford (d.1473) in St Edmund's church, Fenny Bentley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Thomas Beresford fought at the battle of Agincourt under Henry V in 1418. He settled at Fenny Bentley and married a wealthy heiress Agnes Hassall and between them raised a family of twenty-one children. The sixteen sons and five daughters are shown in the shrouds around the sides and ends of the tomb. It is said that in a later French war he raised his own troop of
horses from his sons and their retainers.

No-one can really explain why they should have been carved in their shrouds.

The tomb has been moved three times and originally stood at the north end of the Sanctuary."

SOURCE - info board

"Thomas Beresford died some ten years after his wife, Agnes. They were buried in St Edmund’s Church, Fenny Bentley opposite their home in Fenny Bentley Old Hall. Their tomb tells us quite a bit about the couple – they had sixteen sons and five daughters – all of them in their shrouds, as indeed are Thomas and Agnes.

The Beresfords provided a troop of horsemen for Henry V and Thomas’s sons took part in the Wars of the Roses fighting on the side of Lancaster. This is perhaps not unexpected as the Beresfords are listed as part of the Lancaster Affinity. Having said that John Beresford managed to get on the wrong side of Henry IV when he refused to go to France. The screen in the church was given by the Beresfords in the aftermath of the Wars of the Roses – presumably in grateful thanks for surviving.

Interesting as that may be it doesn’t explain why Thomas and his wife are chiselled as top knotted bundles. The reason that is often given is that Thomas, who fought at Agincourt, and his wife died in 1473 and 1463 respectively but that the tomb was carved during the Tudor period meaning that no one knew what Thomas and Agnes looked like so the mason was forced to come up with his own solution to the problem of how they might have appeared.

A more plausible alternative is that the shroud tomb is a cheaper alternative to the cadaver tomb – this was a late fifteenth century fad to have your life like “before” effigy on the top of the tomb and a cadaver “after” effigy directly underneath complete with bones, worms, rigor mortis and a spot of light torment depending on the mason’s preferences. As if the fact that the monument wasn’t enough of a reminder of death the so called “trans” of cadaver tombs were designed to remind folk how transient life and its achievements really are. The shroud tomb is the model down from the full on skeleton. If you couldn’t afford a full length alabaster likeness of your loved one in their shroud – or even your own likeness- there was always a shroud brass.

In Thomas Beresford’s case there is also the promise of salvation because there’s a painted ceiling above the tomb showing the Beresford coat of arms and winged angels. Except if course that the ceiling is rather later – being made from aluminium and being added in 1895."

SOURCE - (visit link)