WW1 Honour Roll Memorial - Laurieton, NSW, Australia
This beautiful and poignant Memorial is to honour the locals who went to 'The Great War'.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This elaborate and tall WW1 Memorial is in Laurie Memorial Park, at the northern entry to Laurieton. From the War Memorial Register website is the following description:

"This war memorial is a stone pillar, with four marble columns, surmounted by a marble statue representing 'Peace'. A dedication to those who served in the First World War is inscribed on one side of the pillar, accompanied by an honour roll. Originally dedicated on 8 November 1924, names of those who served in the Second World War have been added at a later date.

"The Laurieton Memorial Wall stands behind the pillar. Nearby to both is a 25-pounder field gun that was established in 2008 and dedicated to the first Commanding Officer of the 2/12 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Army."
ex-Laurieton Memorial Wall

Between the four turned marble columns are black marble tablets, with the following white-infilled inscriptions:

LEST WE FORGET
THESE LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES
	-+-+-
	Arnott C.H.
	Laurie R.B>
	Longworth W.J.
	Marshall W.H.
	Porter L.
	Rankine R.
	Seaman C.A.
	Somerville J.C.
	Tisdell J.C.
	Tisdell L.
	Vovil E.J.

Greater love hath no man
Than this that a man lay down
his life for his friends.

On a black marble tablet
[Rising Sun]
Arnott K.A.
Bell L.D.R.
Bell R.M.
Bird H.W.
Bird R.A.
Buckman S.H.
Bryant C.
Bryant R.
Callow A.C.
Crassingham A.O.
DeFraine C.
DeFraine W.
DeFraine W.L.
Dodds M.A.
Dodds W.J.
Ellis R.
Gibbons F.C.

[Rising Sun]
Lees R.A.
Longworth C.A.
Marshall J.
Marshall R.
Metcalf E.
McKay O.K.
Montgomery J.D.
Munro L.
Parker W.H.
Rooke C.L.W. Rev.
Rodger J.W.
Rose E.H.
Seaman H.V.
Smith R.B.
Shroeder C.
Shroeder J.
Vovil V.W.J.
Webber J.R.
From the Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate of 15 November, 1924 - in the Monument Australia web page, is the following excerpt:

"The unveiling ceremony of the Laurieton Soldiers' Memorial took place on Saturday, 8th November. The monument is approached by three flights of steps of Pyrmont stone. The base is of trachyte, and bears the inscription, "Erected by the residents of Laurieton and district in commemoration of the valour of the men who served in the Great War. 1914—1919." Between the base and the coping, which is supported by four white marble pillars, is the die, which is of polished granite. The front panel is headed, "Lest we forget." Underneath are the words, "These laid down their lives." Then follow - 11 names. Beneath these are the words, ' Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.' The two side panels are headed by rising suns, and are inscribed with the other 35 names. Standing above all is the figure of "Peace," in the finest Italian marble. The figure, which is a fine work of art, stands with the left arm upheld and the index finger, as it were, commanding your attention. The left hand holds out a wreath over the names on the central panel.

"The monument is the work of Messrs. J. J. Edstein & Sons, monumental sculptors, of Raymond Terrace, and stands 16ft high. It is surrounded by a pipe rail fence, let into stone posts. The work was carried out at a cost of £437, and reflects the greatest of credit on the contractors."
ex-Laurieton WW1 Memorial

Visited: 1601, Saturday, 19 October, 2019

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/08/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Residents of Laurieton and District

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: