Located on US 378 at Bay Road, Hannah
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
Hannah, named for the Hannah/Hanna family, was known as Cane Branch or Lynches River before a post office was opened here in 1887. William S. Hannah (1807-1876), a farmer and merchant, built his house nearby in 1847 and also ran a general store here; he later dropped the final "h" from the family name. This area was part of Williamsburg County until Florence County was created in 1888.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
The Hannah Post Office, open from 1887 to 1917, served a community of two churches, two general stores, a cotton gin, saw mill, grist mill, and cane mill. William S. Hanna's store, built ca. 1850, operated for more than 135 years, passing to his son Ervin (1840-1924), grandson Davis (1892-1978), and great-grandson Murdock (1920-1986). The old store was replaced in the 1950s.

Erected by the Florence County Historical Commission 2005
Marker Name: Hannah