Mémorial ACTe - Pointe à Pitre, Guadeloupe
[EN] The ACTe Memorial or "Caribbean Center for Expressions and Memories of Trafficking and Slavery" is a memorial. [FR] Le Mémorial ACTe ou « Centre caribéen d'expressions et de mémoire de la Traite et de l'Esclavage » est un mémorial.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The ACTe Memorial was born under the impetus of the International Committee of Black Peoples, a separatist movement, and materialized thanks to the Guadeloupe region.

The idea of a "Caribbean museum of slavery and the slave trade" appeared in 1998. In 2007, President Jacques Chirac entrusted the writer Édouard Glissant with a mission to create a dedicated National Center trafficking and slavery, which he plans to establish in Paris.

The idea is abandoned by President Nicolas Sarkozy, opposed to the idea of repentance. The project is finally taken over by the president of the Guadeloupe region, Victorin Lurel. The creation of the ACTe Memorial is at the top of the measures for overseas candidate François Hollande, with partial funding from the French state.

On October 26, 2004, Regional President Victorin Lurel proposes to create a memorial on the slave trade and slavery. In 2005, the scientific committee was created to clarify the contours of the scientific project under the authority of Professor Jacques Adelaide-Merlande. The project was validated in May 2007 by the Scientific Committee, the Steering Committee and the Regional Assembly.

In June 2007, a project management competition for the construction of the memorial was launched and in January 2008 the Guadeloupean Architecture Workshop BMC (Berthelot / Mocka Celestine) was nominated among 27 candidates.

On May 27, 2008, in memory of the decree of abolition of slavery of April 27, 1848, the first stone is symbolically put at the site of the former sugar factory Darboussier where forced labor still exists in the nineteenth century. Initially, the memorial was to be inaugurated in May 2013, but the construction is delayed and the work ends in 2015.

On the occasion of the national commemoration of the abolition of slavery, the President of the Republic François Hollande inaugurates the Memorial on May 10, 2015, in the presence of the Heads of State of Haiti (Michel Martelly), Senegal ( Macky Sall), Mali (Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta) and Benin (Thomas Boni Yayi).

The ACTe Memorial was 2nd in the Seatrade Cruise Awards in the category "Best Destination of the Year 2015", Hamburg (Germany) - September 9, 2015.

The visitor of the memorial discovers through 6 archipelagos comprising 39 islands, slavery from antiquity to the present day.

The ACTe Memorial is not only a memorial but also a museum, a center for live arts and congresses. It is "a didactic tool encouraging the knowledge of this long forgotten past. "

It is intended as a "center of interpretation, expression and research reflecting the slave trade". The ACTe Memorial is defined as a "place of recollection, information, an educational place to learn a history common to humanity" and presents itself as a signal, "a cultural lighthouse".

It is the most ambitious place of memory ever dedicated to slavery. According to Pastor Jesse Jackson, visiting the site on July 19 and 22, 2015, it is "the most complete and most successful in the world" museums devoted to this theme.

The center was designed by Guadeloupe architects Jean-Michel Mocka-Célestine, Pascal Berthelot (BMC), Mikaël Marton and Fabien Doré (Atelier Doré / Marton). More than 300 Guadeloupe workers participated in the construction of the building.

The buildings total an area of 7,800 m2 under a footprint of 1.2 ha.

They shelter 3 poles: the first is that of knowledge with a permanent exhibition, the second is that of exchange and diffusion, the third is that of meditation with a panoramic garden on 2.2 ha named "Morne Mémoire Suspended connected to the memorial by a monumental bridge 11.5 meters high and 275 meters long.

This building has a mineral facade (like that of the MuCEM of Marseille) with a silver steel interlacing covering a black granite set with quartz chips.

The architecture of the building is based on the concept of silver roots on a black box: The silver roots that surmount the building represent the millions of missing souls clinging to a black box.

These roots refer to those of the accursed fig tree, which thrives on enclosing ruins, thus protecting them from annihilation. These roots have indeed become "a mesh that protects a case but can project into the future," says Pascal Berthelot.

These roots thus invoke the quest for origins and thus suggest a momentum, a growth, a movement to radiate on the world. By protecting the black box, they are the guarantor of memory. The black box houses the permanent exhibition and thus represents the base containing the richness that constitutes the knowledge of the past and on which the collective memory is built in part.

The black quartz facade of this box is a tribute to the victims of the slave trade and slavery, the quartz constellation representing the millions of missing souls. "

Sources : The Memorial from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le Mémorial ACTe est né sous l'impulsion du Comité international des peuples noirs, mouvement indépendantiste, et s'est concrétisé grâce à la région Guadeloupe.

L'idée d'un « musée caribéen de l'esclavage et de la traite négrière » apparaît dès 1998. En 2007, le président Jacques Chirac confie à l'écrivain Édouard Glissant une mission en vue de la création d'un Centre national consacré à la traite et à l’esclavage, qu'il envisage d'établir à Paris.

L'idée est abandonnée par le président Nicolas Sarkozy, opposé à l'idée de repentance. Le projet est finalement repris par le président de la région Guadeloupe, Victorin Lurel. La création du Mémorial ACTe figure en tête des mesures pour l'outre-mer du candidat François Hollande, avec financement partiel de l'État français.

Le 26 octobre 2004, le président de région Victorin Lurel propose de créer un mémorial sur la traite et l'esclavage. En 2005, le comité scientifique est créé, afin de préciser les contours du projet scientifique sous l'autorité du professeur Jacques Adélaïde-Merlande. Le projet est validé en mai 2007 par le comité scientifique, le Comité de pilotage et l’Assemblée Régionale.

En juin 2007, un concours de maîtrise d'œuvre pour la construction du mémorial est lancé et en janvier 2008 l'Atelier guadeloupéen d'architecture BMC (Berthelot/Mocka Célestine) est désigné parmi 27 candidatures.

Le 27 mai 2008, en mémoire au décret d'abolition de l'esclavage du 27 avril 1848, la première pierre est symboliquement posée à l’emplacement de l'ancienne usine sucrière Darboussier où le travail forcé existe toujours au XIXe siècle. Initialement, le mémorial devait être inauguré en mai 2013, mais la construction a pris du retard et les travaux se terminent en 2015.

À l'occasion de la commémoration nationale de l'abolition de l'esclavage, le président de la République François Hollande inaugure le Mémorial le 10 mai 2015, en présence des chefs d'État d'Haïti (Michel Martelly), du Sénégal (Macky Sall), du Mali (Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta) et du Bénin (Thomas Boni Yayi).

Le Mémorial ACTe a été 2e aux Seatrade Cruise Awards dans la catégorie « Meilleure destination de l’année 2015 », Hambourg (Allemagne) – 9 septembre 2015.

Le visiteur du mémorial découvre à travers 6 archipels comportant 39 îles, l'esclavage de l'Antiquité jusqu'à nos jours.

Le Mémorial ACTe est non seulement un mémorial mais aussi un musée, un centre d'arts vivants et de congrès. Il est « un outil didactique encourageant la connaissance de ce passé longtemps occulté. »

Il se veut un « centre d’interprétation, d’expression et de recherche témoignant de la traite des esclaves ». Le Mémorial ACTe se définit comme un « lieu de recueillement, d’information, un lieu éducatif pour apprendre une histoire commune à l’humanité » et se présente comme un signal, « un phare culturel ».

Il s'agit du plus ambitieux lieu de mémoire jamais dédié à l'esclavage. Selon le pasteur Jesse Jackson, en visite sur les lieux les 19 et 22 juillet 2015, c'est « le plus complet et le plus abouti au monde » des musées consacrés à ce thème.

Le centre a été conçu par les architectes guadeloupéens Jean-Michel Mocka-Célestine, Pascal Berthelot (BMC), Mikaël Marton et Fabien Doré (Atelier Doré/Marton). Plus de 300 ouvriers guadeloupéens ont participé à la construction du bâtiment.

Les bâtiments totalisent une surface de 7 800 m2 sous une emprise de 1,2 ha.

Ils abritent 3 pôles : le premier est celui de la connaissance avec une exposition permanente, le deuxième est celui de l'échange et de la diffusion, le troisième est celui du recueillement avec un jardin panoramique sur 2,2 ha nommé le « Morne Mémoire » suspendu relié au mémoriel par une passerelle monumentale de 11,5 mètres de hauteur et de 275 mètres de long.

Cet édifice présente une façade minérale (comme celle du MuCEM de Marseille) avec un entrelac d'acier argenté recouvrant un granit noir serti d'éclats de quartz.

L'architecture du bâtiment repose sur le concept de racines d’argent sur une boîte noire : Les racines d’argent qui surmontent le bâtiment représentent les millions d’âmes disparues accrochée à une boite noire.

Ces racines font référence à celles du figuier maudit, qui prospère en enserrant des ruines, les protégeant ainsi de l'anéantissement. Ces racines sont en effet devenus « une résille qui protège un écrin mais permet de se projeter dans le futur », explique Pascal Berthelot.

Ces racines invoquent donc la quête des origines et suggèrent ainsi un élan, une croissance, un mouvement pour rayonner sur le monde. En protégeant la boîte noire, elles sont la garante de la mémoire. La boîte noire abrite l’exposition permanente et représente ainsi le socle renfermant la richesse que constitue la connaissance du passé et sur lequel se construit en partie la mémoire collective.

La façade noire quartzée de cette boite est un hommage aux victimes de la traite et de l’esclavage, la constellation quartzée représentant les millions d’âmes disparues. "

Sources : Le Mémorial d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Who placed it?: Guadeloupe Regional Council