FIRST - Mill in Audrain County, MO
15S E 595936 N 4336016
At the time I found the stones, I was not sure which mill, and the caretaker inside did not known either. Since then I have found it to be Blue's Mill.

County of marker: Audrain County
Location of marker: 501 S. Muldrow St. (Ross House Museum, Mexico
Marker erected by: Audrain County Historical Society

Marker text:
OLD STONES
Acquired
1973   Indian Mortar (Grist) Stone   c. 1700-1800
1960   Granite Millstones used in first Audrain County mill 1850

"Millstones, mounted on the lawn near the visitor's parking on the south side of the Ross House, which were used in Audrain County's first grist-mill built in the 1850's. Near the millstones is also a more primitive grindstone of aboriginal origin." ~ NRHP nomination form for Ross House

"Neal Blue, son of Duncan Blue, of Scotland and his wife, Effie (she was cousin to Duncan) erected the first and only mill in the township, about 1840, near the mouth of Littleby Creek...The pioneers went to Monroe County, near the town of Florida, to get their grain ground... " ~ History of Audrain County, 1888, National Historical Society, St. Louis, p. 148.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location