Reredos - Parish Church of All Saints Odd Rode - Scholar Green, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 549231 N 5885216
A reredos located in The Parish Church of All Saints on Church Lane in the village of Scholar Green.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints Odd Rode is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

All Saints' is an attractive rural church that was built in 1864. It is a Grade II* listed building that contains some fine architectural and decorative elements, which make it of considerable historical interest.
The description of the Grade II* listed church by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The reredos was created in 1887 as a memorial to Randle Wilbraham III and his wife. The reredos portrays figures sitting and eating at a table and is based on The Last Supper by Leonardo da Vinci.

The church was commissioned by Randle Wilbraham III of Rode Hall and designed by George Gilbert Scott. The foundation stone was laid in June 1863 and the builder was John Gallimore from Newcastle-under-Lyme. Stone was used from the quarries of Mow Cop and Kerridge at Macclesfield. Gallimore, who was also a joiner, made the timber roof, which Gilbert Scott likened to the ribs of a ship. He also made the pews to the architect’s design.
The family had worshipped at St Mary's Church, Astbury, but Randle III wanted to have a church in Odd Rode. He had previously bought an old chapel in the parish for the purpose, but this was too small, and in 1861 he commissioned Scott to design a new church. Building began in 1863, but Randle III died during the first year of construction, and the church was completed and paid for by his son, Randle Wilbraham IV. It cost nearly £5,914, and was dedicated in 1864. Source: (visit link)

The church has many events and activities throughout the year which cater for all ages.
Every February, the church is open for the annual Rode Hall Snowdrop Walks, which attract several thousand visitors. The church often plays
host to concerts and special events throughout the year.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1/1/1887