Look-Out Tower - Heeskijk - Heeswijk, the Netherlands
Look-Out Tower Heeskijk, on the grounds of Heeswijk Castle, along the Aa River.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

De tower

De Heeskijk is a small watchtower on the grounds of Kasteel Heeswijk. The tower stands on the edge of a field / meadow near the Aa river and the N279 motorway (Kanaaldijk Noord).

The look-out tower was opened in July 2017. The design for the tower was made by Tjeu Wijgergangs, student of group 8 of the local primary school. Immediately afterwards, the employees of Nooijen from Oss started work to actually make the tower. The tower was constructed with wood that was felled for the widening of the N279. The idea of building a tower coincided with the Heeswijk Castle's plan to rebuild the old motteburcht, the forerunner of the castle. However, who now climbs the tower has (because of) many trees no view of the Heeswijk castle. The provincial government building in Den Bosch can be seen in the distance.

History

In the beginning of our era, the swampy valley of the river Aa was inhabited by farmers and in the Middle ages nobility lived their in large farmhouses. To protect themselves from robbers and raiders, for instance the Vikings, the built high fences around there farms. Around the year 1000, the first defence towers where built.

A ring-shaped moat was dug and from its soil a hill was formed within. In doing so, a small island a (so-called) motte was created. On the hill, a high wooden tower was built, enclosed by a palisade. In case of emergency, the noble families and their neighbouring farmers could retreat to the motte castle.

On the current side of Heeswijk Castle, archeologists have found the remains of a motte from around the year 1080. The foundation of the wooden tower was made of limonite from the Aa. About 150 years later, the tower was rebuilt in brick. The castle was part of the northern defence line of the duchy of Brabant, especially after 1359 when the domain Heeswijk-Dinther was incorperated in the dukedom. In the course of time, the castle was enlarged and became (the centre of) a strong brick building complex.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 16.00

Difficulty: