Girls Grave Robbed - Ghost Appears - Kansas City, MO

County of cemetery: Jackson County
Location of cemetery: Warwick Trafficway & E. 28th Terrace, Union Cemetery Entrance, Kansas City
Erected by: The Native Sons of Kansas City

"KANSAS CITY, Mo. - In the shadow of downtown Kansas City lies historic Union Cemetery, and when you step through the gates you step back in time to an era ripe with stories and legends.

"True stories like the trafficking of the dead. Grave robbers prowled the cemetery at night, stealing the bodies of the poor for research at the local medical college.

"Nobody gave the robbers a second thought, until the death of Libby Mavis.

"She was a 12-year-old prostitute, and her death caused a stir from Kansas City to New York. A few nights after the funeral, Libby’s madam had a dream in which Libby came to her and said her grave had been robbed and her body removed.

"The madam alerted authorities and police found the grave had been disturbed and the girl's body as missing.

"It was never recovered.

"Was it a dream, a coincidence or did the ghost of Libby Mavis rise and visit her former employer? Either way, legend says the spirit of the young call girl still inhabits Union Cemetery to this day." ~ KMBC News, Channel 9, by Larry Moore, October 14, 2019

Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):