The Wobbly Boot Hotel - Boggabilla, NSW, Australia
A song about a pub in northern NSW
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The two storey Wobbly Boot Hotel in Boggabilla was built in 1909 with concrete walls 300mm thick, a double storey verandah over the two street facades and a corrugated iron roof. The grapevine mentioned in verse three no longer exists, someone got to it with a chain saw.
Musician: John Willamson, Stan Coster

Name of Song: The Wobbly Boot Hotel

Relevant Verse:
All verses are relevant , this is the last verse: In the town of Boggabilla by the Macintyre River Where the ducks are plenty and the fishing’s beaut Come and wallow in the leisure of the ease and pleasure Cos time means happy at the Wobbly Boot Oh time means freedom at the Wobbly Boot Yeah time means livin’ at the Wobbly Boot.”