Michelská sokolovna by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Michelská sokolovna // Michle Sokol Centre
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

4. prosinec 1887 se konala ustavující valné hromada Sokola Michle. První verejné cvicení, na nemž vystoupilo dvacet osm cvicencu ve trech družstvech, bylo usporádáno 8. zárí 1889.
V roce 1930 došlo ke zrízení fondu pro postavení nové sokolovny.
Do konce soutežní lhuty - do 31. srpna 1935 - bylo podáno devatenáct stavebních návrhu.

Stavební firma prevzala stavenište 1. dubna 1937 a pri slavnosti odevzdání pametních kamenu 30. kvetna téhož roku již byly vybetonovány sklepy a provedeno bednení prízemí.
V cervnu a cervenci vyrostla stavba do konecné úrovne. Koncem srpna byly hotovy vyzdívky, v zárí vnitrní omítky, instalace a topná zarízení.
V následujícím mesíci podlahy, obložení schodište a v listopadu práce malírské a úklidové.
Po svém dokoncení mela budova sokolovny cp. 36 v ulici Pod Stárkou 4 dva bloky, jeden telocvicný a druhý pro podnikání. Ke stavbe bylo využito svahu o velkém sklonu, avšak tak, aby prostory byly situovány na stupních terénu, s náležitým prístupem vzduchu a denního svetla. Prucelní, trípatrový trakt byl situován do budoucího námestí. Vnitrní clenení dávalo jasnou orientaci a snadný prístup ze dvou schodišt umístených po bocích budovy. V objektu byly i byty správce sokolovny a hostinského a restaurace s výcepem. Ústrední prostor - telocvicný sál - mel rozmery 27,30x16 m a jevište 16,30x8,10 m. K sálu priléhala náradovna o rozmerech 8,13x5 m.V suterénu byla kotelna s uhelnou, dílnou a skladištem, kuchyne restaurace, pivní sklep, spíž, prípravna, výtah pro jídla a nápoje vedoucí až do tretího patra a transformacní stanice.
Slavnostní otevrení nové sokolovny se konalo 1. ledna 1938. Byla postavena za necelý rok. Dopoledne probehla rozšírená schuze výboru, zúcastnili se i zástupci dalších michelských spolku. Vecer se konala, jak bylo pri takovýchto príležitostech obvyklé, slavnostní akademie.

=========================================================

[Google translate]

December 4, 1887, the constituent general meeting of Sokol Michle was held. The first public exercise, featuring twenty-eight gymnasts in three teams, was held on September 8, 1889. In 1930, a fund for the construction of a new Sokol house was established. By the end of the competition period - until 31 August 1935 - nineteen construction proposals had been submitted. The construction company took over the construction site on April 1, 1937 and the cellars were cast in the cellar and the ground floor formwork was carried out at the commemoration ceremony on May 30 of the same year. In June and July, the building grew to its final level. At the end of August lining was finished, in September interior plastering, installations and heating equipment. In the following month floors, lining staircase and in November work painting and cleaning. Upon completion, the Sokol house no. 36 in Pod Stárkou Street had two blocks, one gym and the other for business. The slope with a large slope was used for the construction, however, so that the premises were situated on grades of terrain with adequate access of air and daylight. The front, three-storey wing was situated in the future square. The interior layout gave clear orientation and easy access from two staircases placed on the sides of the building. There were also flats of the manager of the Sokol house and the inn and a restaurant with a bar. The central space - the gym hall - was 27,30x16 m and the stage 16,30x8,10 m. lift for meals and drinks up to the third floor and transformer station. Inauguration of the new Sokol Hall took place on 1 January 1938. It was built in less than a year. In the morning, an extended committee meeting was held, and representatives of other Michle associations also attended. The evening was, as was usual on such occasions, a solemn academy.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VI.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 01/11/2020