Browns Valley Carnegie Library - Browns Valley, MN
This former Carnegie Library stands at the intersection of Broadway and 2nd street.
Location: Minnesota, United States

According to Placeography, The Browns Valley Carnegie Public Library is one of 65 public libraries built in Minnesota with funds from Andrew Carnegie and the Carnegie Corporation. Between 1899 and 1917, Carnegie, a wealthy industrialist and philanthropist contributed close to 1 million dollars towards library construction in Minnesota. This makes Minnesota the eighth largest recipient of Carnegie Library grants in the United States.

On January 31, 1914 the village of Browns Valley secured $5,500 from Carnegie to build Browns Valley Carnegie Library. Plans were prepared by the Village and submitted to the Carnegie Corporation for approval. Although McClure Construction was appointed as the contractor a dispute between McClure and the library board occurred well into the construction of the library. No settlement between the two could be made and so the Browns Valley Carnegie Library was completed with local labor and officially opened in 1917. The first librarian to serve in the Browns Valley Carnegie Library was Mrs. Catherine Mulroy.

The Browns Valley Carnegie Public Library has had few exterior alterations, aside from the change of windows in the 1960s. Interior refinishing occurred during the 1940s with Works Progress Administration (WPA) labor and further renovations took place in the 1960s.

The Browns Valley Carnegie Public Library is a one story Classical Revival style building with a raised basement faced with stucco. The building has a flat roof with a modest parapet that extends beyond the projecting cornice, with a simple ornamental feature is the open book located at the center of the triangular parapet with the date '1915' inscribed in the pages.

The Browns Valley Carnegie Public Library served as the public library until 1997 when a new Browns Valley Public Library was built on a different site that same year.
Address of Library Building:
Broadway Avenue and 2nd Street, , Minnesota