Carmyllie War Memorial - Angus, Scotland.
Granite obelisk, set in a rural location, commemorating the men of the district of Carmyllie in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This obelisk can be found by the side of the B961 road in the parish of Carmyllie in Angus, five miles north-west of the coastal town of Arbroath. It was erected in 1920 to commemorate the fallen of the district in World War I.

Designed by G.Carnegie of Dundee and unveiled by Col. Ochterlony of the Guynd, it is of rustic grey granite with a Celtic cross carved into the south face, tapering to a pedestal which sits on a rustic square plinth. Thirty names from WWI and three from WWII are inscribed in black leaded lettering on three sides of the plinth.

The memorial is situated in open countryside overlooking the North Sea coast to the south-east on the west side of the B961 at a fork junction with the minor Greystone Road. The obelisk sits within a paved garden area.

Date Created/Placed: 4/11/1920

Carmyllie & District War Memorial