Lichfield Street Electricity Substation - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 555359 N 5875221
This electricity substation is located on Lichfield Street near the bus station in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The substation is owned by Western Power Distribution, the electricity distribution network operator for the Midlands, South Wales and the South West.

'The People’s Picture' – run by the award-winning artist Helen Marshall was commissioned by the city council to create the artwork as part of Stoke-on-Trent’s bid to become UK City of Culture 2021.
Western Power Distribution gave permission for the team to use the Lichfield Street electricity substation to display the art work.
The 'Face of Stoke-on-Trent’ a 172sq ft, 4m (13ft) tall image is made up of 3,550 photographs collected during the project – which together create the iconic face of 23-year-old Jozef Clark. (visit link)