Su-7BKL - Zruc, Czech Republic
Su-7BKL in Air Park Zruc
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Aviation Museum in Zruc, also called the Air Park Zruc (visit link) , is the work of two enthusiasts. Pilot Karel Tarantík and his son Milos. The museum was founded in 1993 and is still complemented by new additions

The Sukhoi Su-7 (NATO designation name: Fitter-A) is a swept wing, supersonic fighter aircraft developed by the Soviet Union in 1955. Originally, it was designed as a tactical, low-level dogfighter, but was not successful in this role. On the other hand, the soon-introduced Su-7B series became the main Soviet fighter-bomber and ground-attack aircraft of the 1960s. The Su-7 was rugged in its simplicity but its shortcomings included short range and light weapon load.

Su-7BKL is rough-field capable variant with skids affixed to the sides of the main landing gear, provision for two SPRD-110 JATO rockets of 29.4 kN (13,300 lbf) thrust, and twin brake parachutes. Introduced in 1965, factory designation S-22KL. Manufactured 1965–1972 with 267 built.

Source and more information: (visit link)

About aircraft No. 6509