Wingham Wharf - Manning River, Wingham, NSW
Next to the floating pontoon of Wingham Brush is a Historical Marker for the nearby Historic Wingham Wharf.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is held at an angle between grey-painted, square metal posts, beside the aluminium railing and ramp that leads out to the pontoon. The text is as follows:

THE STORY OF WINGHAM WHARF
History of the Wharf
"This timber wharf allows us to take a step back in time, being one of only a few remaining maritime remnants of the Manning River's historic past.

"The original wharf was constructed from turpentine timbers in the 1830s and went on to become a major shipping port in 1835. It was used for the transportation of timber, along with farming produce to Sydney, at first by punt then sailing vessel. Later, steamers ventured up the river, allowing timber to be shipped directly from Wingham to New Zealand.

"Butcher, baker and grocer's boats regularly departed the wharf providing vital supplies to isolated farming families. Cream boats collected dairy products transporting them downstream to the Butter Factory n Taree.

"The Martin Bridge built in 1940 included a span that could be raised to allow shipping to pass upstream to the busy Wingham wharf. Later that decade, river trade had significantly declined replaced by rail and road freight, providing the tranquil foreshore that we see today.

New Year's Day Celebrations
"Around 6am on New Year's Day each year, Wingham wharf would become a hub of excitement. A stream of 400 people winding their way down to the wharf was a sight to behold.

"The annual excursion to Harrington was keenly anticipated and raised funds for the Manning River District Hospital. As the steamer made its stops down the Manning River, the number of passengers swelled. The steamer would be decked out in bunting and awnings, while brass bands entertained the crowds.

"After hours enjoying the seaside, the steamer returned in the evening to Wingham wharf delivering the sun-kissed, weary passengers home." [From, Wingham Chronicle, and Manning River Observer reports of New Years Day, 1898, 1899, and 1900.]

Plagues of the Past
"In 1902, the wharf was teeming with thousands of rats which were destroying goods. The large number of people visiting the wharf each day meant that a plaque could spread quickly if an infected rat entered the population. The public urged the Council to act on this nuisance. Brigades of rat catchers were employed to bring the situation under control. The public complained again as the smell of the rats waiting for the inspector to pass them was worse than the plague!" [Manning Chronicle and Manning River Observer, March 1902, and Feb 1905]

Access: Available 24/7, at the end of Farquhar Street, Wingham Brush.

Visited: 1253, Friday, 3 January, 2020
[More information on the early days of Wingham and the Manning Valley can be found at the nearby Wingham Historical Museum; also the Tinonee and Cundletown Museums.]

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Sign with Photos