Alley Spring-Ozark National Scenic Riverways - Eminence, MO

Alley Spring

The Alley Springs Hamlet

The cold, clear water of Alley Springs churns from a funnel-shaped basin at an average flow of 81 million gallons per day. Because of its abundance of fresh water this site has been inviting to a variety of people through time. Archeological evidence suggests that native peoples have been present around the spring for centuries.

Early settlers built a grist mill at the edge of the spring about 1868. In 1894 the steel roller mill was constructed on the same site and still stands today. Steel rollers that ground the grain were powered by a turbine rather than a waterwheel. The turbine can be seen beneath the porch on the east side of the mill.

The presence of a mill led to the addition of other services. After designation of a post office in 1884, the area became known as Alley. Eventually, the community that developed around the mill contained a general store, blacksmith shop, and school as well.

Because of early preservation efforts Alley Spring Mill remains as a symbol of our heritage. In 1924 Alley Spring became one of our Missouri state parks. In 1964 it was given to the National Park Service by the State of Missouri and designated as part of the Ozark National Scenic Riverways.