Project Kemp's Bridge Stage Demonstration Landscape - Kemp, TX
14S E 760304 N 3592757
An interpretive sign explaining what a watershed is, and what kinds of efforts were done to keep the wrong things from flowing into nearby Kings Creek. The sign is at Kemp City Park, in the garden by their bridge-turned-stage.

Across the top of the sign is a snippet of a photo of the historic Kings Creek Bridge that is now a stage in the park. Its caption is "Bridging the Gap Between Our Past and Our Future", which is also included with the Project Kemp logo, which has the town name artistically joined with the bridge, and a Texas bluebonnet under the loop in the "K". The text below it reads:

Project Kemp's Bridge Stage Demonstration Landscape illustrates designs and practices that are both sustainable and beneficial for the environment. This means lower water demands, reduced pesticide use and fertilizer applications, which helps conserve and protect our most precious resource - water. Take a look around and you will see the rain garden, pervious walkways, rainwater harvesting and efficient irrigation. These features all work together keeping sto[r]mwater runoff on the property and naturally filtering out pollutants before making its way to the local river, lakes and streams. These elements along with the diversity of native and adapted plants create a bounty of colors and textures that are attractive, low impact and provide food and shelter for local wildlife.

A map of the original park design -- can you spot the differences? -- is below the main text:

What is a Watershed?

A watershed is the land area that drains into a stream; the watershed for a major river can encompass smaller watersheds that ultimately combine at a common point. A watershed includes all surface water and groundwater, soils, vegetation and animals, and human activities contained within its area.

Four photo medallions have accompanying text, all relating to the conservation efforts here in the park:

1) "Native & Adapted Plants" features a photo of the stage and some of the garden in front of it, and the accompanying text reads:

Native and adapted plants require less water pesticides and fertilizer to thrive, which means less maintenance and more time spent enjoying your landscape. Many of these plants are not only beautiful to look at, but provide food, habitat, and nesting areas for much of our unique wildlife[.] Freshly mulched beds keep soil and roots protected while helping plants show off their wonderful blooms.

2) "Rain Garden" features a photo of the rocks that are part of the rain garden, and the accompanying text reads:

The rain garden protects water quality and reduces stormwater runoff from developed areas which can carry pollutants into the local streams and lakes. Here stormwater runoff is collected from the front of the nearby building and parking lot, allowing the water to slowly seep into the ground instead of running off into the river.

3) "Rain Water Harvesting" features a photo of the modern cistern attached to the stage, and the accompanying text reads:

The use of efficient irrigation and rain water harvesting keeps a healthy, beneficial and beautiful landscape. Drip irrigation is utilized in this landscape and is 90% more efficient than spray heads. Drip reduces wind drift, evaporation and erosion. Rainwater harvesting is a great efficient use of water as it slows down the water runoff and can be saved from a rainy day for later water use.

4) "Pervious Pathways", a photo of the walkways in the park, has this accompanying text:

As you may have notice[d] there are more than one type of pervious [pathway] taking you through the garden. We have jagged edge Tejas gravel that interlocks, a flagstone & decomposed granite path and a mulch path to form beautiful walkways. Water penetrates through the pervious walkways, but will collect on the impervious concrete surface in front of the stage. Pervious pavement reduces runoff and can further reduce stormwater from carrying pollutants into the river, lakes and streams.

At the bottom of the sign are the emblems for the Tarrant Regional Water District, the City of Kemp, and Water University (Texas A&M University).

Type: Information Board