Cotton Exchange & Board of Trade Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 325961 N 3243342
The Galveston Cotton Exchange was the first organized in Texas, the first west of the Mississippi River and the third oldest in the United States.

Roadside Architecture

"The Cotton Exchange & Board of Trade Building was designed by Ben Milam and built in 1940. In 2011 part of the granite facade around the building's entrance fell to the ground. All of the tiles around both entrances were then removed."

NRHP Nomination Form

"Located the northwestern corner of Mechanic and 21st Street, the three-story Galveston Cotton Exchange Building is recognizable by its white façade and the box-like symmetry of its east and south street frontages. The east façade has 11 bays and the south façade has five. In both cases, polished granite framing the centrally-positioned entrances were removed in the years after Hurricane Ike of 2008. The granite banding remains in place at the base of both elevations. Rectangular windows with fixed solar gray glass occupy each bay on all three stories, with the exception of the central entrances. The roof is flat. Architect Ben Milam designed the building in a modernistic style to replace an 1879 Cotton Exchange Building on the same site. Charles L. Zwiener simplified the designed by adding the solar glass to the windows."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail