Oak Grove Roadside Park - Leasburg, MO
15S E 647827 N 4220317
Park is now closed...MoDoT is closing all the old US Highway Parks...they claim no one uses them any more...

County of park: Crawford County
Location of park: MO-H & CR-508 (former US Route 66), also is south service road for I-44, Leasburg

Even though MoDoT destroyed the drive into this park, some one put a small wooden bridge to walk into the park. There is very little traffic at this location so you can pull along side the road and get out and walk the park.

Postcard text:
(front); Oak Grove Roadside Park, Missouri
Situated beside old 66, between Bourbon & Cuba, about 1,000 feet elevation. The side road "H" leads south to famous Onondaga Cave, on the Meramec River.
Sturdy, rustic picnic tables nestle in this mixed grove of oaks & hickories ~ The predominant forest type here, deep within the Ozark Plateau. These are "2nd growth" trees, on this site, stumps from ancient ones are here, too.

(back): Route 66 was certified in 1929.
When the nation adopted a numbered system of cross-country, inter-state roads, fully paved by 1936, Route 66 became an important -- & legendary -- highway "immortalized" in literature, in music and on television. Gradually "Replaced" by huge, homogeneous "Interstates," 66 was decertified in 1985, ceasing to exist "officially." But well over 80% of the old road is still driveable -- so, travel back in time, & leave the stress behind -- on the Interstates....and then you too will say: "I get my kicks on old Route 66."

"Old Oak Grove Roadside Park
,/b> It is closed, it was created here on the old alignment of Route 66 before the freeway was built in 1953; when the new highway opened, the acces drives were removed and as nobody could enter the park -or visit the Markers, (Blue star and State Historical) were moved up to Hwy. H" ~ The Route-66.com

Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Other Icon