Millie Cooper's Ride - Fort Cooper, MO
15S E 522690 N 4318188
Memorial to her, in Franklin...Settlers trapped by Indian fighting for Great Britain, and the heroine who saved them

County of memorial: Howard County
Location of memorial: MO-5 & Katy Trail, S. limits of New Franklin
Artist: Harry Weber
Dedicated: 31 August 2013
Granite Etchings artist: Kevin Hale
Engineer: Crockett Engineering
Contractor: Bill Sullivan Excavations

Book Info:
"Based on historical fact, this exciting tale is set on the Missouri frontier during the War of 1812. Millie's family and the other families living at Fort Cooper face certain defeat when they are besieged by a coalition of Indian nations allied to the British. Millie, who is only twelve years old, volunteers to ride to nearby Fort Hempstead for reinforcements. Her desperate journey turns the tide of battle.

"Harrowing events, dramatic dialogue, and an unlikely heroine bring this fast-paced story to life. Ronald Kil's detailed illustrations add to the authenticity of an action-packed story that teaches the responsibility of everyone, even the youngest citizens, to the larger community." ~ Amazon

Memorial Plaque Text:

Mildred (Millie) Cooper Brown
January 25, 1796 to October 10, 1869
The story of heroine Millie Cooper is one of the great legends of Howard County. Mildred, nicknamed Millie by her father, was born in Madison County, Kentucky. She lived there until her father, Braxton, and his two brothers, Benjamin and Sarshall, decided to move west. The brothers went first in 1808 and built a cabin two miles southwest of the Boones' salt lick. Because of the Indian uprisings the families were ordered to leave and return to Butte Island near present day Hermann, Missouri, by Territorial Governor Benjamin Howard. Benjamin Cooper led the return in 1810 with 150 people (mostly family members). A small group of the settlers, approximately 20 families and bachelors, built Fort Cooper, a log stockade settlement near the present day hamlet of Petersburg. More settlers moved six miles east and built Fort Hempstead. This Boonslick region was the very edge of civilization and often had problems with the Indians. These problems were enhanced by the War of 1812. The Native Americans felt that if they sided with Great Britain they would be able to stop western expansion. On one occasion Indians surrounded Fort Cooper and prepared to launch a fierce attack. The outnumbered settlers knew that their only hope would be to send someone to Fort Hempstead for help. No man could be spared, so 16 year old Millie volunteered. When she mounted the settlement's fastest horse, her father asked her if there was anything she needed, "Only a spur, father" It was supplied, the gates swung open and Millie galloped away at full speed. Watching from inside, the family could see that she had been wounded but had no way of knowing the severity. Hours had passed and the settlers were nearly out of ammunition when Millie returned with men from Fort Hempstead, saving Fort Cooper. Millie married Robert Cooper Brown on December 4, 1814. They had six children and continued to live in Howard County until her death. She is buried on the family farm in central Howard County. This young heroine helped shape the Boonslick history.

Author(s): Marc Simmons