Skola v Braniku by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Skola v Braniku // The scholl in Prague-Braník
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Místní školní rada se 25. ríjna 1888 jednohlasne usnesla o stavbe nové školní budovy.Vyhlédnuté místo uprostred obce bylo od severu prirozene chráneno vysokým návrším. Stavba byla zadána formou výberového rízení a za cenu 35 000 zlatých ji se stavitelem Václavem Dvorákem provedl majitel parní pily a realit v Braníku Josef Šulc. Základy se zacaly kopat 1. brezna 1894 a již 30. srpna téhož roku príslušná komise novou školní budovu cp. 195/3 prohlédla a zkolaudovala.Tehdy byla dvoupatrová, dnes má cástecnou nástavbu tretího patra. Vysvecena byla 8. zárí 1894 Štepánem Pittnerem, vikárem v Líbeznících, a této slavnosti bylo prítomno mnoho oficiálních hostu v cele s c. k. okresním školním radou Václavem Procházkou a c. k. okresním školním inspektorem Vincencem Podhaj- ským. Po tehdejším zvyku byla provolána sláva Jeho Velicenstvu císari Františku Josefovi I. Habsburskému, zpívána rakouská hymna, ale i písen Kde domov muj?

=========================================================

[Google translate]
On 25 October 1888, the local school council unanimously decided on the construction of a new school building. The sighted place in the middle of the village was naturally protected from the north by a high hill. The construction was commissioned by a tender and for the price of 35,000 gold, it was carried out by the owner of the steam saw and real estate in Braník Josef Šulc with the builder Václav Dvorák. The foundations began to be dug on March 1, 1894, and already on August 30 of the same year, the relevant committee inspected and approved the new school building No. 195/3. It was consecrated on 8 September 1894 by Štepán Pittner, vicar in Líbezníky, and this ceremony was attended by many official guests headed by c. K. District school councilor Václav Procházka and c. K. District school inspector Vincenc Podhajský. After that custom, the glory of His Majesty Emperor Franz Joseph I of Habsburg was summoned, the Austrian anthem was sung, but also the song Where Is My Home?

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VIII.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 01/11/2020