Pleasant Green Methodist Church Cemetery - Pleasant Green, MO
15S E 500809 N 4294710
Local historian call the plots "Old" and "New" with "old" across the street, and "new" being along side church...I put them together...as one church cemetery....

County of cemetery: Cooper County
Location of cemetery: Church Lane (former Ewing Dr.), ¼ mile S. of MO-135, 8 miles S. & 4 miles W. of Pilot Grove; 1 mile W. of Pleasant Green
Church Built: 1868
Organized: 1825
Pastor: Dan Clark
Number of graves: New: 260 - Old: 230

"The old Pleasant Green Cemetery where the church first stood contains burials of five Confederates and one Union veterans as well as many negro slaves. The oldest legible tombstone, of John Wesley Walker, is dated 1836.

"An iron fence was purchased to enclose the old and new cemeteries in 1929 from Stewart Iron Works Company. ... " ~ Cooper MoGenWeb for the church

Old Cemetery History:
"Pleasant Green Methodist Church is recognized as the oldest Methodist congregation west of St. Louis. It began among the Walker, Cockrell, Johnson and Forbes families. Under M. B. Evans they formally organized in 1825 and built a log church on 1½ acres donated by Winston and Polly Walker, behind their home, called Pleasant Green after and earlier home in Virginia. A log church located at the intersection of two trails, along with a schoolhouse to the west provided shelter until the present structure across the road was built in 1868.

"The Old Pleasant Green Cemetery where the church first stood contains burials of five Confederate, One Union veteran and two Revolutionary War patriots as well as many slaves." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb   for the Old Cemetery.

New Cemetery History:
"The old cemetery has only a few incomplete interment records. The oldest grave recorded was in 1834. This old cemetery is now completed. The land for the New Pleasant Green cemetery was obtained from Cecilia Rissler around 1900 and from D. L. Schupp in 1916.

"The Pleasant Green Cemetery was incorporated on August 3, 1916. The pastor who assisted with these plans was Rev. U.V. Wyatt. ... The iron fence for the cemetery was purchased in 1929 from Stewart Iron Works Co.

" ... From generous donations over the years the Pleasant Green Cemetery Corp. has established an income that helps toward the upkeep of the two cemeteries." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb   for the NEW Cemetery

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Pleasant Green, Cooper County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 500