Stracathro Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Small T-plan church serving the rural community of Stracathro in the county of Angus, under the Church of Scotland denomination.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Stracathro is a rural parish situated to the north of the town of Brechin in the county of Angus close to the border with Aberdeenshire. The main feature of the area is the large Stracathro Hospital, and less than a mile to the north-west lies the parish church.

The area was once the site of a large Roman camp during the 1st and 2nd centuries and a medieval church was built here. In 1296 in the churchyard, King John Balliol submitted to Edward I and abdicated the throne of Scotland. The church fell into a dilapidated state by the 1790s and was replaced by the current building.

Built in 1799 of red sandstone coursed blocks of varying size, it was extended in 1884 with the addition of the north aisle giving it a T-plan shape.

The south elevation faces the entrance and features two large pointed-arch windows with Y tracery. To the rear, the north side includes the central aisle with a large pointed-arch window. The west gable features a bellcote with bell cast on May 1st 1793 by T Mears of London. A lancet window is underneath above the porch. The east gable is similar to the west but with no vestry attached to the porch.

The church lies within arable farmland along country lanes. The sign at the entrance denotes the building as being Church of Scotland.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship