Aquincum Military Amphitheatre - Budapest, Hungary
Aquincum Military Amphitheatre was built around 145, during the reign of emperor Antoninus Pius.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

In the 2nd Century A.D. the Romans built a large amphitheater for their military camp at Aquincum (Watertown) which in that time occupied almost the all 3rd. district of the present Budapest.

No wonder that most of the construction works in that district start with exploration work of archeologists. These ruins were excavated after the I.World War.

The arena, constructed - as was usual - elliptical shaped with a longitudinal axis of 90 meters long so that its arena bigger than the Roman Colosseum.

It had room for almost 12 thousand spectators who could enjoy battle games, animal fights, drama plays and sport contests.It also had a water drainage system, so it was suitable for sea battles as well.

It had 24 entrances altogether. Some historians are of the opinion that the Hungarian used this theater as a fortress in the 9th and 10th Century when they occupied the country.

Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater