Underground Railroad Freedom Network-Salem Maritime NHS - Salem, MA
19T E 344925 N 4709351
National Park Service (NPS) involvement with the Underground Railroad began in response to Public Law 101-628, enacted in November 1990, which directed the agency to study alternatives for commemorating and interpreting the Underground Railroad.

This NPS Passport Cancellation Stamp was obtained at the Salem Maritime National Historic Site Visitor Center.

Guided by an Advisory Committee[1] as specified in the legislation, the NPS completed a Special Resource Study in 1995. Several alternatives for commemorating the Underground Railroad were evaluated, including establishment of a commemorative and interpretive center, improvement and expansion of interpretive programs, visitor interaction with a concentration of Underground Railroad resources over a broad geographic area, development of a single commemorative monument, and establishment of a series of trails.The Advisory Committee recommended that "all the alternatives … be pursued with equal vigor and simultaneously as appropriate."[2]
160 Derby Street
Salem, MA USA