Salvation Mountain - Niland, CA
A historical marker at the base of Salvation Mountain.

The plaque says, "This is the culmination of a personal religious intensity few mortals will ever experience. Started as a temporary monument to God's love in 1984 by Leonard Knight, it grew into the worldwide phenomenon you see before you.
Born on November 1, 1931 in Shelburne Falls, Vermont, Leonard found "religion" mid-life; he found frustration as well. All religions were too complicated for Leonard. He saw it all very simply: repent to Jesus Christ and be forgive of your sins. His struggle for simple faith took him across the United States to end up here in Niland: he never left. For just under 30 years, without benefits of electricity or running water, Leonard passionately labored daily to create a message for the world to hopefully see: "God is Love."
Embarrassed to call himself an artist, Leonard perfected his artistic technique using only what was at hand, what he could scrounge at the local dump and what as donated by the faithful or the curious. Leonard left the mountain November of 2011 and at the age of 82, went to meet his Mentor on February 10, 2014."
Rating: