Pura Segara Sea Temple, Singaraja, Bali, Indonesia
Hindu temple at the sold seaport of Singaraja in the north of Bali
Location: Indonesia

From nl.hotels.com:

The Pura Segara sea temple at the old Singaraja seaport is a historical landmark and one of the sightseeing highlights in this area. The temple features sea-facing gates that allow for direct access for pilgrims during sea rituals and temple anniversaries. It provides unique photo opportunities for visitors.

There isn’t much to see at the temple alone, but there’s a boardwalk to its west that leads you to Ling Gwan Kiong Chinese temple. The seascape features houses on stilts, some of which are actual restaurants.

On our visit there we experienced a funeral. There was a gamelan orchestra in the booth and the ashes of the dead were scattered over the waves.