Carrollton Train Depot - Carrollton, TX
14S E 695590 N 3648296
The lone surviving Carrollton train depot stands vacant today at the Cotton Belt line tracks and Denton Dr, just north of Old Town Carrollton. It was moved here in 2008 to make way for something a little more modern.

A City of Carrollton Historic Site marker stands at the corner in front of the depot. There is a map of the area on the back of the marker, showing where the depot was originally located, just about three hundred feet southwest of here, before it was moved to make room for the DART station that was completed in 2010. Note the "tower location", which refers to a switching tower that was used to ensure that things ran smoothly and without incident. It burned in the 1923 depot fire that prompted this replacement depot. The front of the marker reads:

'All Aboard!' was a phrase that built Carrollton. Constructed in 1924 at the SW corner of Broadway and 'the Cotton Belt' railroad, this historic Union Depot served three intersecting railroads during the era of train travel in the early 1900's. The last of 3 depots built in Carrollton, it served both freight and passenger trains until passenger service ceased in 1935. In December 2010 it again presides over a new era in passenger travel as a reminder of a time when 'Rail was King'.

Designated Historic by
Carrollton City Council
July 20, 2010

The Dallas-Wichita Railroad arrived in Carrollton in 1879, which pushed the town away from its agricultural roots towards being a hub for business. By 1908, there were three railroads coming through Carrollton: The Cottonbelt and the Katy (MKT) Railroads provided passenger service while the Frisco Railroad only provided freight service.

For some time, the depot's future has been up in the air. It was spruced up with green paint to restore its vintage appearance before it was moved here in 2008, but unfortunately, lack of a money tree has stalled further restoration efforts. There had been some hope that the depot could be opened up for tours, something that DART apparently doesn't want to do, or that maybe the building could be turned into something social, like a café. The Carrollton Depot-Foundation's Facebook page has been quiet since about 2018, but there are some rumblings that we may see something by 2022 as DART makes progress on their Silver Line.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City