Mechanical Engineering - University Of Leeds (2002) - Leeds, UK
30U E 595110 N 5963346
This building is one of a group of nearby buildings that teach different aspects of engineering at the University of Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It was erected in 1963 at a time of expansion of universities within the UK. Above the entrance to the building is ‘A Celebration of Engineering Sciences’ sculptural relief designed by architect Allan Johnson who had trained in architecture at Leeds College of Art.

The unusual design was manufactured from glass fibre reinforced polyester (GFRP), built on a curve, hand-laid on a male mould formed of clay. It was fabricated by Alec Dearnley of D & A Models Ltd. It is considered to be of such merit that the panel itself has been made a Grade II Listed Building in its own right by Historic England. Link

According to the departments website "We have a track record of delivering high-quality research to solve real world problems with particular expertise in: engineering systems and design; thermofluids, surfaces and interfaces; medical devices and regenerative medicine.

We have strong links with the Leeds Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Robotics Leeds, the School of Medicine and the Faculty of Biological Sciences." and
"100% of our research has either ‘outstanding’ or ‘very considerable’ impact, latest REF

Top 5 in the UK for Mechanical Engineering