Showmen's Museum Carousel - Riverview, Florida, USA
17R E 364417 N 3082983
A children's carousel located in the International Independent Showmen's Museum in Riverview, Florida.

Located on the first floor of the International Independent Showmen's Museum is a children's carousel.

This carousel is a 1950 Allan Herschell Company "American Beauty Carousel." This children's carousel was designed small in size to allow the smaller and younger kids access to the horses by themselves without needing parental help or supervision. It was usually placed in a large shows "kiddie land" while the larger full sized carousel was set up near the front end of the midway for both the grownups and children to enjoy.

This carousel is a museum piece and is not currently operational. The Showmen's museum has numerous historic exhibits through-out the two story structure including a restored 1903 Ferris wheel that is still operational.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: No