E. R. Lamb Mercantile - Cortez, Colorado
This two-story metal-fronted building is located at 25 North Market Street in Cortez Colorado.

Since 1986 the building has been the
home of the Cortez CU Center

(Seal of Crossroads Culture Walk)

- Marker Text

The Lamb Building (5MT6924) at 25 North Market Street was constructed in 1909. While the first floor and sides of the building no longer retain the original historic configuration, the building still offers a hint of the typical late 19th century commercial building designs, which are typically two or three stories in height, with a flat roof and a variety of ornamental detailing. The first floor of the Lamb Building no longer retains any of its original architectural features, but the second story has a few of the elements typical of the style, including the historic cast iron facade with an elaborate roofline cornice and an ornate secondary cornice separating the two stories. The pressed iron storefront on the upper floor of the building would have been shipped to Cortez from a factory in the Midwest.

- Historic Buildings Survey

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: