Østerlars Kirke, Bornholm, Danmark
33U E 497511 N 6113873
Østerlars Kirke er den største og ældste af Bornholms fire rundkirker...Østerlars Church is the largest and oldest of Bornholm's four round churches
Location: Denmark

Bygget omkring 1160, baseret på fundet af en mønt under fundament med årstal 1157.
hullerne under tagskægget menes at have båret en vægtergang. Taget af træspån er lagt omkring 1744.

Kirkens indre er udsmykket med middelalderlige kalkmalerier på bl.a. midterpillen. De forestiller Jesu fødsel og liv samt Dommedag. Lige ud for den blændede kvindedør vises en række døde af alle stænder, der bliver trukket mod helvedes gruopvækkende port.

I 1955 gennemgik kirken en restaurering under ledelse af arkitekt Rolf Graae. Alterbilledet er nyt, malet af Poul Høm til altertavlen fra renæssancen.

"Built around 1160, it consists of an apse, an oval chancel, a large round nave and has three storeys. There is evidence the church was once fortified, the top storey serving as an open shooting gallery. The church is dedicated to St Lawrence (Latin: Laurentius, Danish: Lars). The building is one of Denmark's oldest Romanesque churches. On the basis of coins dated 1157 found in the floor, the date of construction was probably around 1160. The fieldstone wall stands on foundations of Bornholm limestone. The double-arched apse bears similarities to that in Lund Cathedral. The round nave has an external diameter of 16 meters. In its centre there is a large round hollow column, six meters wide. An opening leads into a small room, known as the oven, inside the column.

Originally there were small Romanesque windows but these were enlarged after the Reformation. During the 16th century, a number of buttresses were added to support the outer wall. The conical roof was replaced in the 17th century. The porch is from 1870.

The bell tower stands separately from the church in the churchyard; the tower was the original entrance and gate tower. There are two runestones, one inside the porch (c. 1100) and another outside (c.1070)". (Source: Wikipedia)
City, State or City, Country: Bornholm Island, Denmark

Year Built: ca 1160,