Baptism Font - St Leonard - Birdingbury, Warwickshire
18th century font in St Leonard's church, Birdingbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

18th century font in St Leonard's church, Birdingbury, of classic design, with a baluster stem with gadrooned base and leaf-moulded bowl. Presumably contemporary with the building of this church in 1775.

"St. Leonard’s Church dates from 1775 and the present building replaced a medieval building which had become so decayed that permission had been given to demolish it entirely. Little is known of the old building but the new church was built on the original foundations. In 1876 the church was “gothicised” by raising the roof, remodeling the windows and adding an apse to the very plain georgian building of the previous century. Inside the 18th Century box pews remain, the Victorians added a chancel screen and encaustic floor tiles which have recently been renovated."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1775