Waterhouses Aqueduct Over The River Medlock - Oldham, UK
This aqueduct carries the former Hollinwood Branch Canal over the river Medlock.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal

"The Hollinwood Branch Canal was a canal near Hollinwood, in Oldham, England. It left the main line of the Ashton Canal at Fairfield Junction immediately above lock 18. It was just over 4.5 miles (7.2 km) long and went through Droylsden and Waterhouses to terminate at Hollinwood Basin (Hollinwood Top Wharf). It rose through four locks at Waterhouses (19–22) and another four at Hollinwood (23–26). Immediately above lock 22 at Waterhouses was Fairbottom Junction where the Fairbottom Branch Canal started. Beyond Hollinwood Basin there was a lock free private branch, known as the Werneth Branch Canal, to Old Lane Colliery, which opened in 1797. It is a biological Site of Special Scientific Interest and a Local Nature Reserve.

History

The Hollinwood Branch Canal was comparatively rural in character apart from mills and factories at Droylsden. Its main purpose was to carry coal from numerous local collieries to the many mills and factories in the neighbourhood of the Ashton Canal. Passengers were also carried along its length.

This canal was extensively used until about 1928 when trade began to decline rapidly due to competition from railways and roads. However, this was not the only problem as mining subsidence was becoming serious and it unofficially closed in 1932, although parts of it remained navigable. It was not until 1955 that most of it was officially closed and the short remaining section from the main line at Fairfield Junction was officially closed in 1961. link

The River Medlock

The River Medlock is a river in Greater Manchester, England, which rises near Oldham and flows south and west for ten miles to join the River Irwell in Manchester city centre. link

The Aqueduct

The aqueduct is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Canal aqueduct over River Medlock. Between 1792 and 1798. Benjamin Outram engineer. Hammer-dressed stone. Retaining walls which are segmental in plan have two stone bands, battered square terminating piers and a parapet wall on the tow-path side only." Segmental arch. Canal filled in." link

Some sections of the canal have been filled in or built over but some sections remain in a semi derelict state in the Daisy Nook Country Park. The canal towpath forms one of the public paths through the park and so these days the aqueduct is used by walkers and cyclists.

The Hollinwodd Canal Society has been created to campaign for the re-opening of the canal, or at least that part that stretches from its junction with the Ashton Canal to Daisy Nook Country Park, including this aqueduct.

When was it built?: 01/01/1798