Faith Community Church - Osawatomie, Kansas
This two-story, grey brick building is located at 425 6th Street in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This church meets in the Chestnut Building, now the Lofts on Sixth. The only signage for the Church is located on western facade towards the southern end and reads:
"Faith Community Church
Meets at the Lofts on Sixth
10am Sunday
Faith
Forgiveness
Freedom"

"The indication that this is a Church of the Nazarene is at the bottom of their Website. The Church's Mission Statement is to... "Be a movement of God for all people to experience Faith, Forgiveness and Freedom.

“We believe God wants not just to start a new church in Osawatomie, KS but to start a movement of discipleship. Jesus came to start a movement of the Holy Spirit that spread around the world and transformed people’s lives and the world. Today our cultural understanding of church is more about buildings than it is about people and a movement of God. We have are focus upon our faith and spirituality being more about our community rather than individuals.” – Pastor Dale Samuels""

- Faith Community Church Website

Historic Name: Chestnut Building
Alternate Name: IOOF Building
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Subcategory: Specialty Store
Historic Function Remarks: "John C. Chestnut 1917" is carved in the parapet. Cornerstone on SW says IOOF and 1917.
Present Function: Commerce/Trade
Subcategory: Business