Moore Family - Oswald Cemetery - Clifton, TX
14R E 634582 N 3520733
A 10' obelisk marks the final resting places of W.B. Moore and his family in historic Oswald Cemetery, Clifton, TX. One of the Moore children has the earliest marked grave in the cemetery.

The Moore family are buried together, their final resting places marked by this 10' marble obelisk. As was custom at the time, Mr. Moore's inscription is on the front, where the family name, "Moore", is on the plinth. E.A. Moore -- Mrs. Moore -- is listed on one of the sides, but given that there is no death year provided, it's possible that she may not even be buried here (although a quick Findagrave search turns up nothing...they may not have gotten the engraver over here to add the death date). M.C. Moore, their daughter, is on the third side, and her having passed on at the age of 19 in 1862 makes her the one with the earliest marked grave. Two sons, Rece and E.A., are listed on the fourth side (back), having passed on as infants in 1864 and 1865, respectively. The inscriptions read:

W.B. Moore

Born
Aug. 30, 1821
Died
Nov. 21, 1870

E.A. Wife of
W.B. Moore

Born Apr. 9, 1824

M.C. Dau. of W.B. & E.A.
Moore

Born Nov. 6, 1842
Died June 26, 1862

E.A. Son of W.B. & E.A.
Moore

Born Dec. 5, 1864
Died Mar. 19, 1865

Rece Son of W.B. & E.A.
Moore

Born Dec. 5, 1864
Died Dec. 5, 1864

The historical marker provides some background:

This cemetery, located on five acres out of the L.M. Armstrong Survey, was already in use as a burial ground when the earliest original marked graves, those of three children of W.B. and E.H. Moore, were dug in the early 1860s. The original owner of the land was Captain Allen S. Anderson, a frontier scout who was interred here in 1864 when the site was known as Clifton Graveyard. His daughter, Flora Kemp, deeded it for use as a graveyard in 1877. M.J. Oswald purchased the land in 1885 and it became known as Oswald Cemetery. Burial in the cemetery has been free to people of all races. Among the pioneers interred here are early settlers of old town Clifton and several Civil War veterans. The Oswald family continues to own the land surrounding the cemetery at the dawn of the 21st century.
Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Oswald Cemetery, FM 3321, Clifton, TX 76634